Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy has been adopted by Good Move in order to provide consistent treatment of personal data. Good Move is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Good Move collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you request a cash offer, complete a contact us form or take part in a competition and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Consent – The information we collect

When you request a cash offer or information regarding our property services, we need to know your name, email address and telephone number. We also need details of the property concerned.

We gather this information to allow us to deal with your enquiry effectively and to process any subsequent offer and purchase. The relevant information is then used by Good Move to provide our services and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of services and in general.

Personal data, or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we will not be able to progress with our services.

How we use your personal data

In order to provide our services, it may be necessary to share a limited amount of your personal contact information with third parties, such as but not limited to solicitors, surveyors and estate agents. This information is shared solely for you to progress with the service you have requested.

We will never pass your details onto a irrelevant third party. The data you provide Good Move will only be used to facilitate your cash offer and/or to provide you with information and special offers around our services.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Data Retention – How long we keep your data

Good Move will retain all personal data for as long as the individual is a customer of the company plus 6 years. This is subject to any overriding legal or regulatory requirements.

Any customer of Good Move does of course, have the right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data to be removed from our system, you can do so by making a written request to our data officer at:

Managing Director
Good Move,
Suite 2,
Chapel Allerton House,
114 Harrogate Road,
Leeds,
LS7 4NY

Email: hello@goodmove.co.uk

Data Subject Right – Your rights to access personal information

In accordance with GDPR, an individual has the right on request, to receive a copy of the personal information held by Good Move and to request that any inaccurate data be corrected or removed.

As a customer of Good Move, your personal rights are:

Upon written request to the company’s Data Protection Officer, we will provide a statement regarding the personal data held about you.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes to your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Good Move changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, telephone number or name, please let us know by sending an e-mail to hello@goodmove.co.uk or by sending a letter to:

Managing Director
Good Move
Suite 2,
Chapel Allerton House,
114 Harrogate Road,
Leeds,
LS7 4NY

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you click HERE for detailed guidance.

The following describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Good Move operates an ‘implied consent’ cookie policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage if you continue to use the site. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete all Good Move cookies having visited the site.

Alternatively, you could browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting – called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for Internet Explorer and Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari.

Cookies for site analytics and performance:

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is being used in order to improve user experience. User data is anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service HERE.

Google Analytics Client ID (also known as GAClientID) – We log visitor’s GAClientID where available automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual.

GAClientID is generated when browsing using Google or Google Chrome and is an eight or ten-digit number that looks like this: 0000-0000 or 00-0000-0000. You have the right to block this cookie. Find out more information HERE.

Google AdWords & Bing Ads – Traffic brought to goodmove.co.uk via paid platforms use a conversion tracking cookie to help us understand how many visitors clicked our paid ads and completed an enquiry form. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not contain personally identifiable information.

If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can set your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain. You can find out more information click HERE. If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies from Microsoft AdCenter, more information can be found HERE.

Source Cookies – These cookies enable Good Move to identify the website or advert that led to your visit to the Good Move website, if any. They do not contain any information that could be used to identify you personally.

Facebook Pixel – This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables Good Move to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. For more information about Facebook Pixels click HERE.

Social Media – On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of goodmove.co.uk.

You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Good Move’s site. If you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.

In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Good Move, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, such as Google and Facebook.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment please refer to your specific Internet browser for instructions. The cookies we place on your terminal equipment are known as COOKIEID and USERID and expire at the end of your session. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

How we protect your information

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.  We use firewalls to prevent unauthorised external access to our systems and data. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Good Move cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Access to visitor information is limited and all files are password protected.

Telephone calls – Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. Any call recordings are held as per our data security procedures.

Personal Data Breach’s and Complaints

If you feel your personal data has been misused or you feel that we have not kept your personal details secure, you should contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance to log a complaint.

If you are unhappy with our response or you need any further advice, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on the details below:

ICO Helpline
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused your personal data.

Company Structure:

Good Move is a trading style of ARN Capital Limited (registered 09376775).

The registered office address for the above company is:

Mitre House, North Park Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 5RX

Good Move

If you have any enquires about this privacy policy please contact us at:

Managing Director
Good Move,
Suite 2,
Chapel Allerton House,
114 Harrogate Road,
Leeds,
LS7 4NY

Email: hello@goodmove.co.uk
Telephone: 0113 892 1122

We are regulated by...

  • NAPB
  • NAEA
  • RICS
  • The Property Ombudsman
  • Trading Standards

Good Move are proud to be the most regulated property buyer operating in the ‘Quick House Sale’ industry.

What makes us different?